(S.D.M.A) Salvador Do Mundo crowned champions of The Annual State Championship Boxing Tournament

Mapusa, 24th February 2019: Salvador do Mundo(S.D.M.A) were crowned winners of the all Goa State Championship Boxing Tournament final on Sunday. The team’s outstanding performer Abu Talib again delivered his best performance in the final of the elite men category backed by wins  from Tansha Chawan in the Youth Women’s category and Ramesh Gharti in Sub Junior Boy’s all claiming gold medals in their respective groups.

The Runners up of the tournament were (P.B.C) Panaji Boxing Club with notable performances from National Boxer Pralhad Panda who secured a win in the Elite Mens group.

 International Medalist Devanshu Jaishwal also showed his class with a sturdy performance against Joshua Raposo of (P.B.C.A) who convincingly held up till two rounds but was eventually no match for the experience of the international medalist allowing Devanshu Jaishwal to win the Gold medal in the Lt Heavy Elite Mens category.

“It always feels at home while participating in state tournaments like these. It helps raise the standard of the sport in the state as well as create the right space for newcomers and professionals to grow. All credit to the organizers for organizing this event and taking a step in the right direction.”

Devanshu Jaishwal (International Medalist & Winner of Lt Heavy Elite Men’s)

National Boxers Santosh Harijan , Abu Talib and Prahlad Panda won their particular bouts in the Elite Men’s category of the Championship.

Santosh Harijan who had the upper hand over the opponent beat Manishkar Das. While Abu Talib won the equally matched aggressive and blazing bout against Toshib Kabnoor making him the winner by judge’s decision and his performance the highlight of the day.

 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS FROM OTHER GROUPS

SUB JUNIOR BOYS

RAMESH GHARTI(S.D.M.A)                  VS            MOHD AMIN (P.B.C.B)                         WINNER-MOHD AMIN

JUNIOR BOYS

SAMEER(S.D.M.A)                 VS            PANKAJ SHARMA(P.B.C.B)                  WINNER-PANKAJ SHARMA

JUNIOR GIRLS

AASHREYAA NAIK(S.D.M.A)                VS            JESSICA KARA(SAI THB)                       WINNER-AASHREYAA NAIK

YOUTH MEN

SALIM SUTGUND(S.D.M.A)                  VS            SAMEER KENHEKERA(S.D.M.A)           WINNER-SAMEER KENHEKERA

LALSAB NADAFE(S.D.M.A)                  VS            SURESH BK(P.B.C.A)                             WINNER-SURESH BK

CHANDRAPA M(S.D.M.A)                    VS            ARUN MASIH(P.B.C.A)                         WINNER-CHANDRAPA M

CHOTU KUMAR(S.D.M.A)                    VS            SACHIN LAMANI(S.D.M.B)                   WINNERCHOTU KUMAR

SUDEEP MALAGI(S.D.M.A)                  VS            GAURESH TALWAR(M.B.C)-                WINNER-SUDEEP MALAGI

YOUTH WOMEN

TANSHA CHAWA(S.D.M.B)                  VS            PRITI CHAWAN(S.D.M.A)-                   WINNERTANSHA CHAWAN

PRACHI KERKAR(SAI THUNDER)         VS            SHRISHA JAMPULLA(S.D.M.A)-          WINNER-PRACHI KERKAR

ELITE MEN

UMESH CHAWAN(THUNDER)             VS            A.K.ROSHAN(P.B.C.A)-                         WINNER-A.K.ROSHAN

CHIRA KUMAR                                      VS            GOPL NAIK(SAI THUNDER-                  WINNER-CHIRA KUMAR

ISHWAR PUJARI(ST.JOSEPH)               VS            PRALHAD PANDA(P.B.C.A)-                WINNER-PRALHAD PANDA

MANISHANKAR DAS                            VS            SANTOSH HARIJAN(THUNDER)-          WINNER SANTOSH HARIJAN

DEVANSHU JAISHWAL(SAI TH            VS            JOSHUA RAPOSO(P.B.C.A)-                 WINNERDEVANSHU JAISHWAL

SURAJ SINGH(M.B.C)                            VS            NITIN(SAI TH2)-                                     WINNERNITIN

ELITE WOMEN

ANJU RAJBHAR(SAI THUNDER)           VS            RINKY DHABOLKAR(SAI THUNDER)-  WINNER-RINKY DHAB)

VAISHNAVI PRABHU                             VS            SUSSANE(RANGERS)-                           WINNER-VAISHNAVI PRABHU

NISHILA                                                  VS            NEHA PATIL-                                          WINNER-NISHILA

News Reporter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *