Annual State Championship Boxing Tournament Session 2

Mapusa, 22nd February 2019: Goa Boxing Association (GABA) commenced with its 2nd Session of its 4 day Annual State Championship Boxing Tournament which was held on Thursday, Feb 21st at Peddem Indoor Complex, Mapusa.

The tournament was witnessed by crowds of noisy yet enthusiastic spectators which comprised of students as well as parents and other audiences who graced the occasion along with some of the coaches of the participating boxers.

The tournament featured several boxing clubs and schools who displayed exceptional level of sportsmanship and skill throughout the bouts held through the day.

Participants in the tournament for the day were Rangers Boxing Club, Sai Jampulla, S.D.M.A, M.B.C, P.B.C, P.B.C.B, St. Joseph School and St. Anthony School.

Match Fixtures Men & Women Session 2                                                                                                                           

CUB CLASS -BOYS
BOUT WEIGHT RED TEAM BLUE TEAM Decision
11 26-30 Kg VISHAL LAMANI S.D.M.A SUMIT PARSEKAR M.B.C  WINNER TEAM RED
12 30-32kg RITESH KUSHAWA S.D.M.A KETAN WALKE THUNDER WINNER TEAM BLUE
13 30-32kg SURAJ RAM MARGAO ARYAN PEDNEKAR HARMAL WINNER TEAM RED
14 34-36kg ARUN NAIK S.D.M.A ADITYA SONI M.B.C WINNER TEAM BLUE
15 36-38kg MAYBURN D COSTA MARFAO HARSH SHARMA P.B.C WINNER TEAM RED
16 38-40kg GOVIND PANDIT M.B.C ARJUN LAMANI S.D.M.A  NOT HELD
17 40-50kg ROHAN PANDIT M.B.C PRASHANT DODAMANI MARGAO  NOT HELD
18 52-54kg JASON REBELLO MARGAO PUSHKAR KERKAR THUNDER  NOT HELD
CUB CLASS -GIRLS
BOUT WEIGHT RED TEAM BLUE TEAM
19 20-30kg ADITI FADTE RANGERS RUJULA JOSHI THUNDER  NOT HELD
SUB JUNIOR- BOYS
BOUT WEIGHT RED TEAM BLUE TEAM
20 30-33kg SAYYED AFRIDI S.D.M.B RAMESH BK S.D.M.A WINNER TEAM BLUE
21 33-36kg SALMAN SHAIKH P.B.C SARGAM VISHWKARMA MARGAO WINNER TEAM BLUE
22 36-38kg SARYAJEET SHARMA P.B.C ASHISH INDWAR MARGAO WINNER TEAM RED
23 38-40kg RAMESH GHARTI S.D.M.B ZOHAIB BALIKA P.B.C.A WINNER TEAM RED
24 38-40kg ROHAN YADAV MARGAO MOHD AMIN P.B.C.B WINNER TEAM BLUE
25 38-40kg SHRINIWAS ST. ANTHONY ASHOK CHAWAN S.D.M.B WINNER TEAM BLUE
26 42-44kg ARUN LAMANI P.B.C KSHITIS THUNDER. B WINNER TEAM BLUE
27 44-46kg DEEPAK PAWAR M.B.C AJAY LAMANI S.D.M.A WINNER TEAM BLUE
28 46-48kg PAVITRA GHODMARE ST.JOSEPH TOSHIF SHAIKH MARGAO WINNER TEAM BLUE
29 48-50kg SAHIL NIPANIKAR P.B.C YASH GOKHARNKAR M.B.C WINNER TEAM BLUE
30 57-60kg MADASIR ALI P.B.C.B SAM SON HARIBADO MARGAO WINNER TEAM BLUE
SUB JUNIOR- GIRLS
BOUT WEIGHT RED TEAM BLUE TEAM
31 32-34kg DIA SARKAR P.B.C.B SHRAVANI GAURAV SAI THUNDER       WINNER BLUE WINNER TEAM BLUE
32 32-34kg ASHWIN P.B.C A AMAYA S.D.M.A WINNER TEAM RED
33 34-36kg POOJA CHAWAN P.B.C A RUDHA RATHOD P.B.C.B WINNER TEAM BLUE
34 44-46kg AKSHATA RATHOD P.B.C A RATUJA AYYER SAI THUNDER WINNER TEAM RED
35 46-48kg AFSHA PEERZADE MARGAO ABHIRYZ FERNANDES MARGAO B WINNER TEAM BLUE
JUNIOR- BOYS
BOUT WEIGHT RED TEAM BLUE TEAM
36 44-46kg AMIT KHOLKAR P.B.C.A LAXIMAN LAMANI ST JOSEPH
News Reporter

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *